CART
Somebody joining you?
 

Organization

Event schedules and organizers

Preliminary Schedule of TECIS ’18

REGISTRATION STARTED BUT YOU CAN STILL CATCH UP ON SITE
WELCOMING (Airport Transfers)   08:00 – 14:00
REGISTRATIONS   14:00 – 20:00
GATHER-UP, ICE-BREAKING at Boulevard Hotel (Shuttles to Ateshgah)  16:00 – 17:00
FIRE TEMPLE VISIT AND WELCOME RECEPTION IN ATESHGAH   18:00 – 21:00
REGISTRATIONS   8:00 – 18:45
OPENING CEREMONY   10:00 – 11:00
COFFEE BREAK   11:00 – 11:30
PLENARY SESSION ThMP1   11:30 – 12:15
PLENARY SESSION ThMP2   12:15 – 13:00
LUNCH BREAK   13:00 – 14:00
PLENARY SESSION ThAP3   14:00 – 14:45
TECHNICAL SESSION ThA1/1-6 PARALLEL SESSIONS   14:45 – 16:45
COFFEE BREAK   16:45 – 17:15
TECHNICAL SESSION ThA2/1-6 PARALLEL SESSIONS,    17:15 – 19:15
Free Time – Baku SIghtseeing Bus Tour – Transfer to Hotels   19:15
REGISTRATIONS   8:00 – 17:15
PLENARY SESSION FrMP1   9:00 – 9:45
PLENARY SESSION FrMP2  9:45 – 10:30
COFFEE BREAK   10:30 – 11:00
TECHNICAL SESSION FrM1/1-5 PARALLEL SESSIONS 11:00 – 13:00
LUNCH BREAK   13:00 – 14:00
PLENARY SESSION FrAP1  13:00 – 13:45
TECHNICAL SESSION FrA1/1-5   14:45 – 16:45
FREE TIME AND SIGHTSEEING BUS TOURS  16.45 – 18.00

Gather up for Banuqet and shuttle 18:00

BANQUET AND CULTURAL EVENING (AWARDS CEREMONY)   19:00
REGISTRATIONS    8:00 – 17:15
PLENARY SESSION SaMP1    9:00 – 09:45
PLENARY SESSION SaMP2  9:45 – 10:30
COFFEE BREAK   10:30 – 11:00
TECHNICAL SESSION SaM1/1-6 PARALLEL SESSIONS 11:00 – 12:20
TECHNICAL SESSION SaM1/1-6 PARALLEL SESSIONS 12:30 – 13:30
Closing ceremony   13:30 – 14:30
Closing Lunch  14:30 – 15:30
Technical tours (oil fields, Sumgayit Technologies park, etc.)   15:30 – 
Beach time from   10:00 – 13:00

Plenary Speakers

1

PROF. FRANK ALLGÖWER

Stuttgart University, Germany; IFAC President
thomas-duda

DR. THOMAS DUDA

Emerson Automation, Switzerland
jesse

PROF. NORBERT JESSE

QuinScape, Germany
peter

PROF. PETROS GROUMPOS

University Of Patras, Greece
lARRY TO CUT small

PROF. LARRY STAPLETON

Waterford Institute Of Technology, Ireland
fikret-m

PROF. FIKRET ALIEV

Institute Of Applied Mathematics, BSU, Azerbaijan
p1bvckpgtnconf0b17601tt91ggo4

PROF. TELMAN ALIYEV

Institute Of Control Systems, ANAS, Azerbaijan
Webp.net-resizeimage

PROF. MUHAMMAD SARFRAZ

Professor of Computer Science, Kuwait University

Opening Speakers

Baha-panto1

DR. BAHADUR IBRAHIMOV

NOC Chair
Larry-Stapleton

PROF. LARRY STAPLETON

Waterford Institute Of Technology, Ireland
dosent-namazov-manafaddin

DR. MANAFADDIN NAMAZOV

NOC Co-Chair
Dr.-Erkin-Ibragimov-1

DR. ERKIN IBRAGIMOV

NOC Vice-Chair (Ind.)
kOPACEK small

PROF. PETER KOPACEK

IPC Chair
marion_hersh-1

PROF. MARION HERSH

IPC Co-Chair

International Program Committee

Abbas Alili, AZERBAIJAN
Jorge Bauer, ARGENTINIA
Dietrich Brandt, GERMANY
Felix Breitenecker, AUSTRIA
Nicolae Bulz, ROMANIA
Luis Camarinha-Matos, PORTUGAL
Peter Carew, IRELAND
Long Chen, MACAO
Zheng Cheng, CHINA
Ian Craig, SOUTH AFRICA
Gheorghi Dimirovski, MACEDONIA/TURKEY
Maya Dimitrova, BULGARIA
A. Talha Dinibutun, TURKEY
Alexandre Dolgui, FRANCE
Mary DoyleKent, IRELAND
Ion Dumitrache, ROMANIA
Numan DURAKBASA, AUSTRIA
Karamjit Gill, UK
Peter Groumpos, GREECE
Chingiz Hajiyev, TURKEY
Fuad Hajiyev, AZERBAIJAN
Edmond Hajrizi, KOSOVO
Marion Hersh, UK
Norbert Jesse, GERMANY

Narmin Rzayeva, AZERBAIJAN
Anita Kealy, IRELAND
T.Kolemisevksa-Gugulovska, MACEDONIA
Bernd Kopacek, AUSTRIA
Francoise Lamnabhi-Lagarrigue, FRANCE
Bogdan Lewoc, POLAND
Vatchkov G.Lubenov, BULGARIA/AZERBAIJAN
Reza Moheimani, USA
Reinhard Neck, AUSTRIA
Mariana Netto, FRANCE
Sinead O’Neill Somers, IRELAND
John Organ, IRELAND
Wilfrid Peruquetti, FRANCE
Paul Plöger, GERMANY
Refik Samet, TURKEY
Kozeta Sevrani, ALBANIA
Nayden Shivarov, BULGARIA
Sarah Spurgeon, UK
Amy Stapleton, IRELAND
Tejan Thakar, IRELAND/INDIA
Andon Topalov, BULGARIA
Janelle Townsend, USA
Vladimir Tsyganov, RUSSIA
Tibor Vamos, HUNGARY
Ljubisa B. Vlacic, AUSTRALIA

National Organization Committee

Bahadur Ibrahimov (AZE)

Ramiz Humbatov (AZE)

Telman Aliyev (AZE)

Misir Mardanov (AZE)

Fikrat Aliyev (AZE)

Ulkar Sattarova (AZE)

Elmir Mehdiyev (AZE)

Abbas Alili (AZE)

Aydin Kazimzada (AZE)

Rasim Aliguliyev (AZE)

Alexandra Rommens (AUT)

Julia Linert (AUT)

Florian Sengstschmid (AUT)

Georg Haemmerle (AUT)

Manafaddin Namazov (AZE)

Mubariz Goyushlu (AZE)

Honorary Organizing Committee

Akif Alizadeh (AZE)

Gulchohra Mammadova (AZE)

Mustafa Babanli (AZE)

Elmar Qasimov (AZE)

Will be updated upon confirmations…

PROCEED TO REGISTRATION

Young Authors Award

Dear Contributor to TECIS18,

We would like to announce the nomination on IFAC Young Authors Awards for authors, with following criteria:
It is awarded at IFAC symposia and conferences, for the best paper of which the first and presenting author satisfies one of the eligibility criterion and is the main contributor of the research results in the paper, who is:

 

  • an age criterion of max 30 years old at the time of the event, or
  • a PhD-student status of the first and presenting author, at the time of paper submission.

 

The members of IFAC Young Author Prize Selection Committee will determine based on the gathered reviews and on their own reading of the papers a short list of finalists, and notify the authors. Shortlisted finalists will get a grand for registration fee or for their travels. The winner will be determined at the time of the Congress, on the basis of the written paper and the oral presentation and will get the certification as well as a price from the organizing committee.

Nominate

Partners & Sponsors

Thanks to our sponsors and partners who are making this event possible!

Become a Sponsor
Partners & Sponsors

Thanks to our sponsors and partners who are making this event possible!

Become a Sponsor

Header

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.